The Power - Amazon Prime
A fresh exploration of girlhood, the patriarchy, and political game-playing. Based on the book, which I have not read, it masterfully weaves the stories of girls from across the globe. The big budget show of dreams! What would happen if we, as women and girls, could take our power back from the structures that decided it would be better if we were silent and submissive? This show is what imagination is all about and I think the casting and the writing are fantastic.
Femme - Netflix
The first time I've seen a British film explore, in such explicit detail, the line between hatred and desire. It forces you to linger in its uncomfortable moments in a way that is absolutely honest and necessary. The director and cast did a brilliant job of making a film with integrity, grit and heart.
Cleaning Up - Netflix
An old show which has resurfaced on Netflix. This is a light and enjoyable watch asking questions around who we do and don't take notice of, power and performance. In an office full of bankers, no one suspects that the cleaners could be the ones onto their insider trading...
The Gentlemen - Netflix
A Guy Ritchie adaptation of the film. It's fun, high energy and Kaya Scodelario shines! Proper feel good TV. You just have to overlook how painfully some of the characters of colour are written in order to enjoy it.
The Dropout - BBC iplayer
Roisin - You can’t beat a capitalist rise and fall story, which is handy, because TV can’t stop making them. The Dropout is one of my favourites. The stakes are so ludicrously high with a health technology company that is promising to change the world. Amanda Seyfried captures CEO Elizabeth Holmes’s youthful motivation perfectly. There’s Missy Elliott on the soundtrack and the entire engine behind the company seems to be a Yoda quote - “Do or do not, there is no try”. You see how it all could have happened. Everyone just wanted to believe.
Everything Is Content - Podcast
It’s fun, refreshing, topical and everything culture podcasts should be. Listening felt like I was with pals!
Couplets
Roisin - This dainty book is described as a ‘novel-in-verse’. Poet Maggie Millner produces a narrator you warm to in the first few pages, after she reveals she has also been carrying around the same book for ages. Millner then spins through obsession, sexuality and desire with a fearless edge which captures the hypocrisy of ‘love’ beautifully. ‘How dare you do to me the very thing I did to him.’
Tell Them You Love Me - Now TV
You really go on a journey with this one. At first it appears to be a necessary examination of consent, disability and desire - but really it's a harrowing tale of an abuse of power which I didn't immediately see coming. I've made friends watch this - and the shock and conversations we've had, the journey everyone went on, is why I'm recommending it. I do think it would have benefitted from further exploration in certain areas, though. The backstory and the focus on legal proceedings felt incredibly brief.
Accused: The Hampstead Paedophile Hoax - Channel 4
A chilling tale of a custody battle gone wrong and manipulation in the court of public opinion.
Married at First Sight Australia - Channel 4
What a crazy fucking ride watching MAFS Australia has been. This has to be the most unhinged, bingeable TV show out there? Truly miles apart from the chaos of MAFS UK (of which I've only watched one season). The dinner parties are everything. I don't want to spoil anything for anyone but I am TERRIFIED for Tory. Her best friend called it. I also rate massively how the 'experts' don't let contestants get away with bad behaviour. They call that shit out when they see it. 11/10 reality TV.